top of page

LEGAL

Privacy Policy

Revised July 31, 2023

PLEASE READ AND ENSURE YOU UNDERSTAND THE FOLLOWING PRIVACY POLICY WHEN ACCESSING, UTILIZING, SUBSCRIBING OR PURCHASING AT CALIFORNIAECOTURF.COM.

Eco Turf Synthetic Surfaces (“we”, “us”, “our”, “Eco Turf” or “the Company”) strives to provide its visitors the many advantages of internet technology, and to offer its users (“User”, “Users”, “you” or “your) an interactive and personalized experience. As such, we may use your personally identifiable information subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy informs you about the types of personal information we collect, how we collect it, how it’s utilized, and what we do to protect it.

 

What We Collect

We collect two types of information from users:

  • Non-personal information such as your device operating system, browser type used to access our website/services and other website usage data; and

  • Personal information such as name, address, email address, telephone number

 

Who We Collect It From

We may collect information from visitors to/users of our website(s) or online resources, our customers, job applicants, current employees or independent contractors of the Company, or third party vendors and business partners.

 

How We Collect It

This information is collected in a number of ways and may vary depending on the page you are visiting, the activities you elect to participate in, or the services provided. You may be asked to provide information when you access a certain website segment, or request certain information or features (such as requesting additional information, subscribing to a newsletter or initiating a purchase). We generally gather information in one of two ways:

  • Automatically as you visit and navigate our site

  • Directly from you, when you provide it to us by doing things such as filling in forms, registering for information, enrolling in trials, subscribing to our products or services, information provided directly by you to us when you correspond with our Company, through details of transactions you carry out through our website, etc.

 

Why We Collect It & How We Use It

We use non-personal information to administer our products and services, to make improvements and to inform our business decisions, and we use voluntarily provided personal information for our legitimate interests, such as responding to inquiries and providing requested information and/or service fulfillment, amongst other uses as further described below:

  • To administer our products and services

  • To provide you with information you have requested

  • To deliver/fulfill upon products and/or services you have requested or purchased

  • To communicate with you about your account and/or subscription, including notifications, renewal notices, billing notifications, etc.

  • To notify you of changes to our products or services, website or terms and conditions

  • To provide customer support

  • Site administration

  • To provide technical support or address technical issues

  • Processing of ecommerce transactions

  • To enforce our rights arising from any contracts between us, or related to any inquiries and violations related to our terms and conditions or this Privacy Policy

  • To improve upon our user experience by providing information to support the improvement of our products and services

  • For any other purpose with your consent

 

When and With Whom Personal Information is Shared

We disclose your information when and where required by law, or when provided with your consent to do so. Under certain circumstances, as stated below, we may share limited information however we will never share your credit card or financial information unless required by law.

  • Legally required. We may disclose your information to government authorities or to other third parties where compelled to do so by law, or at our discretion as permitted by law.

  • Prevention of harm or damages. We may disclose your information where we have reason to believe a crime is occurring, or that you are causing injury or harm to us or other visitors/users of our website, platform, communities, etc.

  • Vendors and business partners. We may occasionally provide limited personal information to trustworthy third parties for direct mail offers and to make our future marketing efforts more efficient. This information (such as name and mailing address) may be combined with relevant demographic information and/or past purchase information. We make every effort to ensure our vendors or business partners agree to the same or similar terms that we do under this Privacy Policy, however we can not guarantee their compliance.

  • Transfer or sale of Eco Turf Synthetic Surfaces. In the event that our business is sold or otherwise acquired, your information may be among other transferred assets in any such transaction.

 

Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

We may log the name of your internet service provider or use cookie technology to recognize and hold information from your visit. Among other things, the cookie may store your user name and password. It would spare you from having to re-enter the same information each time you visit, or may control the number of times you encounter a particular advertisement while visiting our site. As we adopt additional technologies, we may also gather information through other means.

 

Opting Out of Providing Information

You may choose not to provide us with information. You can set your browser to refuse cookies, however beware that in such cases you will be unable to access certain portions of the site, or may be asked to re-enter your user name and password, and we may be unable to customize the site’s features according to your preferences.

 

Changes to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. Upon material modification, the date of the most recent update of the terms will be noted on this page. It is your responsibility to check this page for changes to our Privacy Policy. Your continued utilization of the website shall constitute your acknowledgment and acceptance of such modified policy.

 

Children’s Online Privacy and Protection Act

Federal laws impose special restrictions and obligations on commercial website operators who direct their operations toward, and collect and use information from, children under the age of 13. Eco Turf takes such restrictions seriously, and does not intend for our website or resources to be used by children under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personal information from minors under the age of 13.

Should we become aware that anyone between the age of 13 and 18 has submitted personal information to our online and mobile resources without parental or legal guardian’s consent, we will delete that information and will not use it for any purpose whatsoever.

If you believe that someone under the age of 18 has submitted personal information through our website or resources, please contact us at support@californiaecoturf.com. We encourage parents and legal guardians to talk with their children about the potential risks of providing personal information over the internet.

 

CAN-Spam Act of 2003

We have taken the necessary steps to ensure that we are compliant with the CAN-SPAM Act of 2003 by never sending out misleading information.

Visitors or Users shall not access or use (or direct or facilitate access or use of) our website(s) or content in violation of the CAN-Spam Act of 2003, nor use our website(s) or content to facilitate the dissemination of unsolicited bulk email in any way.

 

Telephone Consumer Protection Act (TCPA)

We value consumer privacy, and as a result, have taken steps to ensure that our Do Not Call Policy complies with the Telephone Consumer Protection Act (TCPA).

  • Opting In. Telephone numbers on our lists are provided on an opt-in basis during an event registration, purchase process, etc where individuals have agreed to terms and have explicitly consented to receive information via telephone, email and/or SMS.

  • Request for Removal. Individuals desiring to have their telephone number suppressed from our contact list (placed on Eco Turf’s Do Not Call List) may make such requests both verbally when contacted by a representative of the Company via phone, or in writing by submitting their request, including their complete area/country code and telephone number to support@californiaecoturf.com.

  • Removal Process. Requests will be processed and requested numbers shall be suppressed from further contact within 30-days from receipt of such request.

  • Acceptable Contact. The Do Not Call List applies only to marketing calls. Eco Turf reserves the right to contact individuals for non-marketing purposes, such as fulfillment of a purchase or transaction, in response to an inquiry, or for an event registration as some examples.

 

California Consumer Privacy Act

When we collect personal information from California residents we become subject to, and those residents have rights under, the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”). This section of our Privacy Policy is used to allow us to fulfill our CCPA obligations and inform you on certain CCPA rights. For purposes of this section only, the words “you” and “your” refer expressly to California residents.

What do we collect from California Residents? We collect the following categories of personal information: identifiers such as name, address, IP address, and other similar identifiers; personal information described in subdivision (e) of Section 1798.80 of California Civil Code (California customer records statute) such as a name, address, telephone number, credit card number; commercial information such as products or services purchased; internet/electronic activity such as browsing history and search history; geolocation data including geographic coordinates/physical location; and audio, video, electronic or other similar information. We have disclosed these categories of personal information for business purposes within the last 12 months. We do not sell, and have not sold this personal information to third parties.

Rights of California Residents. Under the CCPA, you are entitled to disclosure, access and deletion rights. In order to act on your request to disclose, access and delete personal information, we must be able to verify your identity or your authority to make such a request. To that end, you may be required to provide additional information and follow our instructions for identity verification. You may exercise these rights annually by written request to support@californiaecoturf.com.

Form Submissions

 By pressing the 'submit' ‘request a quote’ or ‘contact us’ button on any form, you are giving Eco Turf Synthetic Surfaces LLC, along with its affiliates and associated service professionals, permission to send promotional calls or text messages to the number you've provided. This may involve the use of automated systems, including an autodialer, even if your number is registered on a national or state "Do Not Call" list. Please note that standard message and data rates may apply. Agreeing to receive these calls and texts is not mandatory, and you have the freedom to withdraw your consent at any time.

Contacting Eco Turf Synthetic Surfaces

Users are encouraged to contact us with any questions or concerns. Support is available via email at support@californiaecoturf.com.

 

Users are not required to opt in to any promotional message subscription in order to use or make a purchase from californiaecoturf.com. Promotional text messages are completely optional and not a requirement. As a user you will only receive promotional text messages if you opt in through online or application-based enrollment forms. Message and data rates may apply. Regardless of the opt-in method utilized, you are agreeing to the terms of use. Reply “STOP” to end and “HELP” for help. Users opting in must understand and agree that any other method of opting out, including but not limited to texting words other than those set forth above or verbally requesting Eco Turf remove them from a list is not a reasonable means of opting out.

bottom of page